Outdoor Products

This catalog has no sub-catalogs.

Sage

Sage

Genus: Sage

Common Name: Gentian Sage, Verbena

Type: Herbs

Features: Popular herb prized for its handsome, highly fragrant foliage. Provides a long-lasting display of lilac-blue flowers in summer. Attracts bees to the garden.

Plant Care: Does best in light, well-drained soil. Allow soil to dry between thorough waterings. Protect from excessive winter moisture. Harvest foliage as needed.

Light: Sun to Part Shade (3-6 hours daily sun)

Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Primary Feed: Annually with organic matter.

Best time to plant: Place in a sunny location after the threat of frost has passed. Pinch plants early in the season to form bushier plants.