Outdoor Products

This catalog has no sub-catalogs.

Oregano

Oregano

Genus: Oregano

Common Name: Oregano, Origamum

Type: Herbs

Features: Create delicious gourmet meals with fresh herbs! Very popular, attractive herb with exceptionally flavorful leaves. Wonderfully fragrant foliage provides a treat for the senses.

Plant Care: Tolerates poor soil, heat, and drought. Does best in light, well-drained soil. Allow soil to dry between thorough waterings. Protect from excessive winter moisture.

Light: Full Sun (6 or more hours daily sun)

Hardiness Zone: 6-11

Primary Feed: Not necessary.

Best time to plant: Place in a sunny location after the threat of frost has passed. Pinch plants early in the season to form bushier plants.