Outdoor Products

This catalog has no sub-catalogs.

Lisianthus

Lisianthus

Genus: Eustoma

Common Name: Lisianthus and Prairie Gentian

Type: Annuals

Features: These old-fashioned favorites are sure to attract attention. An elegant, long-season display of showy blooms. Easy to grow and very rewarding.

Plant Care: Best in slightly alkaline, fertile but well-drained soil. Water thoroughly but allow soil to dry slightly between waterings. Remove faded flowers for best display.

Light: Full Sun (6 or more hours daily sun)

Hardiness Zone: 8-10

Primary Feed: Fertilize regularly for best display. Once every month during growing season.

Best time to plant: Plant in spring after the threat of frost has passed.