Outdoor Products

This catalog has no sub-catalogs.

Festuca

Festuca

Genus: Festuca

Common Name: Ornamental Blue Fescue

Type: Perennials

Features: One of the best perennials for long-lasting interest. Easy-care plant stylishly accents other bright colors. A splendid choice for adding soft texture to the landscape.

Plant Care: Tolerates poor soil, heat, and drought. Plant in ordinary, well-drained soil. Allow soil to dry between thorough waterings. Cut back in early spring as new growth appears.

Light: Full Sun (6 or more hours daily sun)

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Primary Feed: Not necessary.

Best time to plant: Plant in spring or autumn to allow time for plants to establish.